Reno Gaming Revenue 2016
Gaming win in Reno reached $596.4 million in 2016. Compared with 2015, win rose 4.5 percent, or $25.8 million.
That ranks 3rd among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 5.3% of the statewide total. Machines accounted for 78.7% of win; tables, counters and card games made up 21.3%. Slot machines gained the most in dollar terms, adding $25.1 million, while Sports Pool gave back $3.03 million.
Slot and table revenue in Reno, 2016
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $469.5M | 78.7% | +5.6% |
| Table, counter and card games | $126.9M | 21.3% | +0.6% |
Revenue by game in Reno, 2016
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $469.5M | 78.7% | +5.6% |
| Twenty One | $40.1M | 6.7% | -5.1% |
| Craps | $15.9M | 2.7% | +5.5% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $12.6M | 2.1% | +9.3% |
| Sports Pool | $9.29M | 1.6% | -24.6% |
| Roulette | $9.12M | 1.5% | +3.7% |
| OTHER GAMES & TABLES | $7.84M | 1.3% | +138.6% |
| 3-Card Poker | $7.17M | 1.2% | +2.4% |
| Keno | $6.63M | 1.1% | +15.2% |
| Card Games | $5.73M | 1.0% | -1.3% |
| Mini-Baccarat | $4.76M | 0.8% | +22.4% |
| Race Book | $3.34M | 0.6% | -2.9% |
| Pai Gow | $2.27M | 0.4% | +0.1% |
| Let It Ride | $2.05M | 0.3% | -12.3% |
| Bingo | $103K | 0.0% | -20.2% |
Month by month, Reno 2016
| Month | Win | 2015 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $42.6M | $43.7M | -2.6% |
| February | $48.2M | $45.1M | +6.9% |
| March | $47.0M | $46.5M | +1.1% |
| April | $50.1M | $42.3M | +18.5% |
| May | $50.3M | $52.9M | -4.8% |
| June | $48.8M | $46.7M | +4.5% |
| July | $56.4M | $50.6M | +11.4% |
| August | $51.3M | $51.3M | +0.0% |
| September | $53.8M | $52.9M | +1.7% |
| October | $51.8M | $50.1M | +3.6% |
| November | $45.7M | $44.5M | +2.8% |
| December | $50.3M | $44.0M | +14.1% |
| Total 2016 | $596.4M | $570.6M | +4.5% |
July was the strongest month at $56.4 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2016
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $596.4M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $3.33M | +0.4% |
| Football | $3.15M | -38.3% |
| Basketball | $2.90M | -1.0% |
| Baseball | $1.90M | +32.2% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $919K | -50.4% |
| Other - Sports | $418K | -57.6% |
About Reno
Reno is northern Nevada's largest gaming market, mixing destination visitation from Northern California with a substantial local player base. Its revenue mix has shifted over the last decade as the regional economy diversified beyond gaming. Separate reporting begins in 2018; earlier Reno-area figures are only available at the Washoe County level.
Other Nevada markets in 2016
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.