NVNV Gaming API

North Lake Tahoe Gaming Revenue 2016

North Lake Tahoe produced $26.4 million in gaming win during 2016. The figure is 6.2 percent above 2015, worth $1.55 million in additional win.

Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 10th, contributing 0.2% of statewide win. Machines accounted for 72.1% of win; tables, counters and card games made up 27.9%. The largest gain came from blackjack at $733,000; the largest decline was Roulette, down $107,000.

Gaming win
$26.4M
Year over year
+6.2%
Share of Nevada
0.2%
Rank in Nevada
10th
0$1.00M$2.00M$3.00M$4.00MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecSource: Nevada Gaming Control Board, monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Outlined bars show 2015.
Monthly gaming win, North Lake Tahoe, 2016, against 2015.

Slot and table revenue in North Lake Tahoe, 2016

CategoryWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$19.0M72.1%+1.9%
Table, counter and card games$7.34M27.9%+19.4%

Revenue by game in North Lake Tahoe, 2016

Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.

GameWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$19.0M72.1%+1.9%
Twenty One$3.38M12.8%+27.7%
OTHER GAMES & TABLES$1.16M4.4%+110.5%
Sports Pool$1.14M4.3%+58.4%
Craps$1.06M4.0%+2.0%
Roulette$602K2.3%-15.1%
Race Book$6K0.0%-68.4%

Month by month, North Lake Tahoe 2016

MonthWin2015Change
January$2.44M$2.00M+22.3%
February$2.07M$1.76M+17.7%
March$1.63M$1.53M+6.3%
April$1.38M$1.33M+3.8%
May$1.63M$1.77M-7.5%
June$2.50M$2.13M+17.7%
July$3.32M$3.38M-1.7%
August$2.85M$2.80M+2.1%
September$2.51M$2.35M+6.5%
October$1.95M$2.01M-2.9%
November$1.56M$1.76M-11.1%
December$2.51M$2.01M+25.0%
Total 2016$26.4M$24.8M+6.2%

July was the strongest month at $3.32 million.

Sports betting and race book detail, 2016

These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $26.4M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.

LineWinYear over year
Football$809K+49.3%
Baseball$312K+178.6%
Basketball$199K+87.7%
Sports Parlay Cards$51K-51.0%
Other - Sports$-232K+57.8%

About North Lake Tahoe

The north shore Lake Tahoe casinos sit in Washoe County at Incline Village and Crystal Bay. It's the smallest sub-area the Control Board breaks out, and a sharply seasonal one, where ski and summer traffic set the annual shape. Separate reporting begins in 2018.

Other Nevada markets in 2016

All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.

Every month since 2004, in one API call.

The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.