Reno Gaming Revenue 2017
Reno produced $611.6 million in gaming win during 2017. Compared with 2016, win rose 2.6 percent, or $15.2 million.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 4th, contributing 5.3% of statewide win. Slot machines produced 79.0% of that, with table, counter and card games taking 21.0%. The largest gain came from slot machines at $13.9 million; the largest decline was Keno, down $2.24 million.
Slot and table revenue in Reno, 2017
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $483.4M | 79.0% | +3.0% |
| Table, counter and card games | $128.2M | 21.0% | +1.0% |
Revenue by game in Reno, 2017
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $483.4M | 79.0% | +3.0% |
| Twenty One | $42.5M | 6.9% | +6.1% |
| Craps | $16.3M | 2.7% | +2.2% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $12.8M | 2.1% | +1.6% |
| Sports Pool | $10.8M | 1.8% | +16.4% |
| Roulette | $10.3M | 1.7% | +12.5% |
| OTHER GAMES & TABLES | $7.24M | 1.2% | -7.6% |
| 3-Card Poker | $6.86M | 1.1% | -4.2% |
| Card Games | $5.66M | 0.9% | -1.2% |
| Keno | $4.40M | 0.7% | -33.7% |
| Mini-Baccarat | $3.49M | 0.6% | -26.6% |
| Race Book | $3.35M | 0.5% | +0.2% |
| Pai Gow | $2.31M | 0.4% | +2.0% |
| Let It Ride | $1.51M | 0.2% | -26.3% |
| Other - Table Games | $626K | 0.1% | — |
| Bingo | $96K | 0.0% | -6.8% |
Month by month, Reno 2017
| Month | Win | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $39.3M | $42.6M | -7.8% |
| February | $45.0M | $48.2M | -6.7% |
| March | $50.8M | $47.0M | +8.1% |
| April | $47.7M | $50.1M | -4.8% |
| May | $51.2M | $50.3M | +1.7% |
| June | $49.6M | $48.8M | +1.5% |
| July | $57.4M | $56.4M | +1.8% |
| August | $57.4M | $51.3M | +11.9% |
| September | $58.7M | $53.8M | +9.1% |
| October | $53.5M | $51.8M | +3.3% |
| November | $45.7M | $45.7M | -0.1% |
| December | $55.4M | $50.3M | +10.2% |
| Total 2017 | $611.6M | $596.4M | +2.6% |
September was the strongest month at $58.7 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2017
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $611.6M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $2.90M | -13.0% |
| Football | $2.69M | -14.7% |
| Baseball | $2.18M | +14.8% |
| Basketball | $1.96M | -32.7% |
| Sports - Football | $1.86M | — |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $1.56M | +69.3% |
| Other - Sports | $694K | +66.0% |
| Race Book Parimutuel | $301K | — |
| Sports - Baseball | $19K | — |
| Sports - Basketball | $-141K | — |
About Reno
Reno is northern Nevada's largest gaming market, mixing destination visitation from Northern California with a substantial local player base. Its revenue mix has shifted over the last decade as the regional economy diversified beyond gaming. Separate reporting begins in 2018; earlier Reno-area figures are only available at the Washoe County level.
Other Nevada markets in 2017
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.