NVNV Gaming API

Reno Gaming Revenue 2011

Reno produced $539.8 million in gaming win during 2011. Compared with 2010, win fell 3.9 percent, or $22.1 million.

Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 3rd, contributing 5.0% of statewide win. Slot machines produced 77.7% of that, with table, counter and card games taking 22.3%. The largest gain came from Craps at $263,000; the largest decline was blackjack, down $10.7 million.

Gaming win
$539.8M
Year over year
-3.9%
Share of Nevada
5.0%
Rank in Nevada
3rd
0$15.0M$30.0M$45.0M$60.0MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecSource: Nevada Gaming Control Board, monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Outlined bars show 2010.
Monthly gaming win, Reno, 2011, against 2010.

Slot and table revenue in Reno, 2011

CategoryWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$419.4M77.7%-2.1%
Table, counter and card games$120.4M22.3%-9.9%

Revenue by game in Reno, 2011

Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.

GameWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$419.4M77.7%-2.1%
Twenty One$39.9M7.4%-21.1%
Craps$15.3M2.8%+1.8%
Pai Gow Poker$13.1M2.4%+2.0%
Sports Pool$7.96M1.5%-13.6%
Roulette$7.40M1.4%-0.3%
Card Games$7.14M1.3%-3.0%
3-Card Poker$7.02M1.3%-4.9%
Other - Table Games$6.01M1.1%+1.0%
Keno$5.42M1.0%-3.6%
Race Book$3.64M0.7%-7.5%
Let It Ride$2.87M0.5%-9.3%
Mini-Baccarat$2.81M0.5%+5.1%
Pai Gow$1.80M0.3%-23.8%

Month by month, Reno 2011

MonthWin2010Change
January$41.6M$43.6M-4.7%
February$40.6M$44.0M-7.6%
March$43.9M$48.3M-9.1%
April$47.1M$47.9M-1.8%
May$48.5M$52.5M-7.7%
June$45.7M$47.1M-3.1%
July$51.0M$50.6M+0.8%
August$46.7M$52.5M-11.2%
September$49.0M$47.8M+2.6%
October$45.8M$52.3M-12.3%
November$38.2M$38.0M+0.7%
December$41.7M$37.3M+11.8%
Total 2011$539.8M$562.0M-3.9%

July was the strongest month at $51.0 million.

Sports betting and race book detail, 2011

These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $539.8M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.

LineWinYear over year
Race Pari-Mutuel$3.44M-6.6%
Basketball$2.51M+35.3%
Sports Parlay Cards$2.17M+14.0%
Football$1.86M-50.1%
Baseball$1.06M-8.1%
Other - Sports$348K-37.0%
Sports Pari-Mutuel$0

About Reno

Reno is northern Nevada's largest gaming market, mixing destination visitation from Northern California with a substantial local player base. Its revenue mix has shifted over the last decade as the regional economy diversified beyond gaming. Separate reporting begins in 2018; earlier Reno-area figures are only available at the Washoe County level.

Other Nevada markets in 2011

All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.

Every month since 2004, in one API call.

The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.