Washoe County Gaming Revenue 2011
Washoe County produced $745.7 million in gaming win during 2011. Compared with 2010, win fell 3.2 percent, or $24.9 million.
Among the ten county-level markets it places 2nd, contributing 7.0% of statewide win. Machines accounted for 80.3% of win; tables, counters and card games made up 19.7%. The largest gain came from Pai Gow Poker at $158,000; the largest decline was blackjack, down $10.8 million.
Slot and table revenue in Washoe County, 2011
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $599.0M | 80.3% | -1.6% |
| Table, counter and card games | $146.7M | 19.7% | -9.2% |
Revenue by game in Washoe County, 2011
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $599.0M | 80.3% | -1.6% |
| Twenty One | $49.6M | 6.7% | -17.9% |
| Craps | $17.7M | 2.4% | +0.9% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $14.6M | 2.0% | +1.1% |
| Sports Pool | $12.2M | 1.6% | -12.6% |
| Card Games | $8.58M | 1.2% | -3.9% |
| Roulette | $8.51M | 1.1% | -0.6% |
| 3-Card Poker | $8.21M | 1.1% | -4.1% |
| Keno | $8.17M | 1.1% | -7.2% |
| Other - Table Games | $7.14M | 1.0% | -3.7% |
| Race Book | $3.69M | 0.5% | -11.4% |
| Let It Ride | $3.28M | 0.4% | -11.2% |
| Mini-Baccarat | $2.81M | 0.4% | +4.8% |
| Pai Gow | $1.80M | 0.2% | -23.8% |
| Bingo | $355K | 0.0% | — |
Month by month, Washoe County 2011
| Month | Win | 2010 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $57.3M | $60.2M | -4.9% |
| February | $55.7M | $60.9M | -8.6% |
| March | $61.2M | $65.9M | -7.1% |
| April | $64.1M | $64.4M | -0.5% |
| May | $65.8M | $70.4M | -6.6% |
| June | $62.3M | $63.5M | -1.9% |
| July | $70.7M | $69.7M | +1.4% |
| August | $64.8M | $71.6M | -9.5% |
| September | $68.5M | $68.3M | +0.2% |
| October | $63.5M | $70.1M | -9.3% |
| November | $53.5M | $52.5M | +1.9% |
| December | $58.5M | $53.0M | +10.2% |
| Total 2011 | $745.7M | $770.6M | -3.2% |
July was the strongest month at $70.7 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2011
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $745.7M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Basketball | $3.69M | +23.8% |
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $3.45M | -11.0% |
| Football | $3.16M | -40.5% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $3.15M | +0.5% |
| Baseball | $1.61M | -1.2% |
| Other - Sports | $534K | -36.6% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
About Washoe County
Washoe County covers the Reno and Sparks markets along with the north shore of Lake Tahoe. It is Nevada's second gaming market by revenue and behaves differently from Clark County: a larger share of play comes from regional drive-in visitors and locals, which shows up as milder seasonality and a different mix of slots to table games.
Other Nevada markets in 2011
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.