Sparks Gaming Revenue 2011
Sparks produced $123.5 million in gaming win during 2011. The figure is 1.1 percent above 2010, worth $1.36 million in additional win.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 8th, contributing 1.2% of statewide win. Slot machines carried 87.6% of it, leaving table games a thin 12.4%. The largest gain came from slot machines at $1.55 million; the largest decline was Keno, down $162,000.
Slot and table revenue in Sparks, 2011
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $108.1M | 87.6% | +1.5% |
| Table, counter and card games | $15.3M | 12.4% | -1.2% |
Revenue by game in Sparks, 2011
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $108.1M | 87.6% | +1.5% |
| Twenty One | $4.80M | 3.9% | -0.1% |
| Other - Table Games | $3.87M | 3.1% | -4.7% |
| Keno | $2.29M | 1.9% | -6.6% |
| Sports Pool | $2.08M | 1.7% | +7.3% |
| Craps | $1.24M | 1.0% | +20.3% |
| Card Games | $1.00M | 0.8% | -9.9% |
| Race Book | $20K | 0.0% | -75.9% |
Month by month, Sparks 2011
| Month | Win | 2010 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $9.44M | $10.0M | -5.8% |
| February | $9.19M | $10.2M | -10.3% |
| March | $11.1M | $10.8M | +2.8% |
| April | $10.4M | $10.1M | +2.4% |
| May | $10.7M | $10.5M | +2.1% |
| June | $10.0M | $9.39M | +6.5% |
| July | $10.9M | $10.2M | +7.2% |
| August | $10.3M | $10.4M | -0.8% |
| September | $11.6M | $12.0M | -3.5% |
| October | $10.3M | $10.2M | +1.0% |
| November | $9.45M | $8.89M | +6.2% |
| December | $10.1M | $9.36M | +7.8% |
| Total 2011 | $123.5M | $122.1M | +1.1% |
September was the strongest month at $11.6 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2011
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $123.5M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Basketball | $700K | +43.4% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $560K | +2.4% |
| Football | $394K | -35.5% |
| Baseball | $313K | +49.0% |
| Other - Sports | $121K | +42.4% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $0 | -100.0% |
About Sparks
Sparks adjoins Reno to the east and functions largely as a locals market, with a heavier slot weighting and steadier month-to-month revenue than Reno itself. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2011
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.