Reno Gaming Revenue 2026
Covers January through July. The year is still being reported.
The first seven months of 2026 produced $492.9 million in gaming win for Reno. Compared with the same seven months of 2025, win rose 9.2 percent, or $41.7 million.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 4th, contributing 5.2% of statewide win. Slot machines produced 81.4% of that, with table, counter and card games taking 18.6%. The largest gain came from slot machines at $31.5 million; the largest decline was Race Book, down $83,000.
Slot and table revenue in Reno, 2026
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $401.4M | 81.4% | +8.5% |
| Table, counter and card games | $91.5M | 18.6% | +12.5% |
Revenue by game in Reno, 2026
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $401.4M | 81.4% | +8.5% |
| Twenty One | $31.0M | 6.3% | +18.8% |
| Sports Pool | $13.5M | 2.7% | +3.8% |
| Craps | $10.4M | 2.1% | +2.0% |
| Mini-Baccarat | $7.14M | 1.4% | +37.0% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $6.04M | 1.2% | +16.1% |
| Roulette | $5.01M | 1.0% | +0.5% |
| Ultim Texas Hold'em | $5.00M | 1.0% | +9.1% |
| Card Games | $4.19M | 0.8% | +7.0% |
| 3-Card Poker | $2.66M | 0.5% | +14.8% |
| Other - Table Games | $2.66M | 0.5% | +38.4% |
| Keno | $1.75M | 0.4% | -4.2% |
| Race Book | $1.34M | 0.3% | -5.8% |
| Pai Gow | $754K | 0.2% | +23.8% |
Month by month, Reno 2026
| Month | Win | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $69.0M | $67.1M | +2.9% |
| February | $60.6M | $56.2M | +7.7% |
| March | $62.0M | $57.7M | +7.5% |
| April | $72.3M | $64.7M | +11.8% |
| May | $70.5M | $63.5M | +11.1% |
| June | $81.6M | $67.2M | +21.5% |
| July | $76.9M | $74.9M | +2.6% |
| Total 2026 | $492.9M | $451.2M | +9.2% |
June was the strongest month at $81.6 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2026
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $492.9M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Sports - Mobile | $7.75M | +1.7% |
| Sports - Basketball | $5.88M | +35.5% |
| Other - Sports | $3.81M | -14.7% |
| Sports - Baseball | $2.49M | -31.5% |
| Race Book Parimutuel | $1.34M | -3.9% |
| Sports - Football | $1.16M | -42.1% |
| Sports - Hockey | $98K | -77.4% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $62K | +588.9% |
About Reno
Reno is northern Nevada's largest gaming market, mixing destination visitation from Northern California with a substantial local player base. Its revenue mix has shifted over the last decade as the regional economy diversified beyond gaming. Separate reporting begins in 2018; earlier Reno-area figures are only available at the Washoe County level.
Other Nevada markets in 2026
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here. Year-over-year figures compare January through July against the same months of 2025.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.