Reno Gaming Revenue 2025
Gaming win in Reno reached $784.3 million in 2025. That's up 3.4 percent on 2024, a gain of $25.7 million. In the 22 full years on record, Reno has never won more.
That ranks 4th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 5.0% of the statewide total. Machines accounted for 81.5% of win; tables, counters and card games made up 18.5%. Slot machines gained the most in dollar terms, adding $18.5 million, while blackjack gave back $3.22 million.
Slot and table revenue in Reno, 2025
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $639.4M | 81.5% | +3.0% |
| Table, counter and card games | $144.9M | 18.5% | +5.2% |
Revenue by game in Reno, 2025
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $639.4M | 81.5% | +3.0% |
| Twenty One | $44.3M | 5.6% | -6.8% |
| Sports Pool | $27.1M | 3.5% | +23.1% |
| Craps | $16.4M | 2.1% | +11.3% |
| Mini-Baccarat | $9.88M | 1.3% | +48.1% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $9.44M | 1.2% | +0.1% |
| Roulette | $8.49M | 1.1% | -7.2% |
| Ultim Texas Hold'em | $7.77M | 1.0% | +17.7% |
| Card Games | $6.80M | 0.9% | -1.3% |
| Other - Table Games | $4.17M | 0.5% | -2.2% |
| 3-Card Poker | $3.93M | 0.5% | -0.4% |
| Keno | $3.13M | 0.4% | +20.0% |
| Race Book | $2.30M | 0.3% | +9.7% |
| Pai Gow | $1.14M | 0.1% | -34.1% |
Month by month, Reno 2025
| Month | Win | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $67.1M | $65.4M | +2.6% |
| February | $56.2M | $60.0M | -6.4% |
| March | $57.7M | $52.0M | +10.9% |
| April | $64.7M | $59.3M | +9.2% |
| May | $63.5M | $65.2M | -2.7% |
| June | $67.2M | $64.2M | +4.7% |
| July | $74.9M | $69.3M | +8.2% |
| August | $68.7M | $65.4M | +4.9% |
| September | $75.7M | $71.9M | +5.2% |
| October | $68.4M | $68.2M | +0.3% |
| November | $55.6M | $51.9M | +7.1% |
| December | $64.8M | $65.8M | -1.6% |
| Total 2025 | $784.3M | $758.7M | +3.4% |
September was the strongest month at $75.7 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2025
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $784.3M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Sports - Mobile | $14.1M | +25.3% |
| Sports - Football | $9.77M | +27.8% |
| Sports - Basketball | $6.50M | -12.5% |
| Other - Sports | $6.07M | +98.9% |
| Sports - Baseball | $4.98M | +77.3% |
| Race Book Parimutuel | $2.27M | +6.8% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $888K | +217.1% |
| Sports - Hockey | $816K | -2.0% |
About Reno
Reno is northern Nevada's largest gaming market, mixing destination visitation from Northern California with a substantial local player base. Its revenue mix has shifted over the last decade as the regional economy diversified beyond gaming. Separate reporting begins in 2018; earlier Reno-area figures are only available at the Washoe County level.
Other Nevada markets in 2025
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.