Sparks Gaming Revenue 2018
Sparks casinos won $135.0 million in 2018. Compared with 2017, win rose 5.6 percent, or $7.19 million.
That ranks 8th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 1.1% of the statewide total. This is a slot market first: machines account for 89.4% of win, tables for 10.6%. Slot machines gained the most in dollar terms, adding $6.76 million, while OTHER GAMES & TABLES gave back $2.54 million.
Slot and table revenue in Sparks, 2018
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $120.8M | 89.4% | +5.9% |
| Table, counter and card games | $14.3M | 10.6% | +3.1% |
Revenue by game in Sparks, 2018
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $120.8M | 89.4% | +5.9% |
| Twenty One | $4.48M | 3.3% | -2.9% |
| Other - Table Games | $3.13M | 2.3% | +906.1% |
| Sports Pool | $2.22M | 1.6% | +21.5% |
| Craps | $1.69M | 1.3% | +4.1% |
| Keno | $1.43M | 1.1% | -10.4% |
| OTHER GAMES & TABLES | $1.30M | 1.0% | -66.2% |
| Race Book | $9K | 0.0% | -47.1% |
Month by month, Sparks 2018
| Month | Win | 2017 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $9.65M | $9.35M | +3.2% |
| February | $10.2M | $9.90M | +2.6% |
| March | $12.1M | $11.1M | +9.1% |
| April | $11.0M | $10.6M | +3.6% |
| May | $11.6M | $10.4M | +11.4% |
| June | $11.3M | $9.96M | +13.0% |
| July | $11.9M | $11.2M | +6.2% |
| August | $12.1M | $11.5M | +5.3% |
| September | $11.9M | $12.0M | -0.7% |
| October | $11.0M | $10.4M | +5.4% |
| November | $11.1M | $10.2M | +8.5% |
| December | $11.4M | $11.2M | +1.1% |
| Total 2018 | $135.0M | $127.8M | +5.6% |
August was the strongest month at $12.1 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2018
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $135.0M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Sports - Football | $659K | +237.9% |
| Basketball | $477K | +15.5% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $305K | -3.5% |
| Sports - Baseball | $272K | +547.6% |
| Sports - Basketball | $261K | -8800.0% |
| Other - Sports | $123K | -43.3% |
| Baseball | $65K | -80.8% |
| Football | $61K | -80.2% |
About Sparks
Sparks adjoins Reno to the east and functions largely as a locals market, with a heavier slot weighting and steadier month-to-month revenue than Reno itself. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2018
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.