NVNV Gaming API

North Lake Tahoe Gaming Revenue 2018

Gaming win in North Lake Tahoe reached $26.9 million in 2018. That's up 2.9 percent on 2017, a gain of $752,000.

Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 10th, contributing 0.2% of statewide win. The split runs 73.6% to slot machines and 26.4% to table, counter and card games. The largest gain came from slot machines at $377,000; the largest decline was OTHER GAMES & TABLES, down $680,000.

Gaming win
$26.9M
Year over year
+2.9%
Share of Nevada
0.2%
Rank in Nevada
10th
0$1.00M$2.00M$3.00M$4.00MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecSource: Nevada Gaming Control Board, monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Outlined bars show 2017.
Monthly gaming win, North Lake Tahoe, 2018, against 2017.

Slot and table revenue in North Lake Tahoe, 2018

CategoryWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$19.8M73.6%+1.9%
Table, counter and card games$7.08M26.4%+5.6%

Revenue by game in North Lake Tahoe, 2018

Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.

GameWinShareYear over year
Slot machines$19.8M73.6%+1.9%
Twenty One$3.03M11.3%-2.2%
Other - Table Games$1.23M4.6%+538.5%
Sports Pool$1.17M4.3%+34.1%
OTHER GAMES & TABLES$1.14M4.3%-37.3%
Roulette$488K1.8%-31.8%
Race Book$27K0.1%+285.7%

Month by month, North Lake Tahoe 2018

MonthWin2017Change
January$1.68M$1.71M-1.5%
February$1.88M$2.00M-6.1%
March$2.02M$1.74M+16.2%
April$1.55M$1.53M+1.1%
May$1.90M$1.51M+25.2%
June$2.22M$2.11M+5.0%
July$3.51M$3.44M+2.0%
August$3.25M$3.15M+3.2%
September$2.55M$2.92M-12.7%
October$2.24M$1.88M+18.7%
November$1.76M$1.86M-5.4%
December$2.32M$2.26M+2.7%
Total 2018$26.9M$26.1M+2.9%

July was the strongest month at $3.51 million.

Sports betting and race book detail, 2018

These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $26.9M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.

LineWinYear over year
Sports - Football$360K+82.7%
Basketball$265K+197.8%
Sports - Baseball$129K+76.7%
Sports Parlay Cards$116K+31.8%
Other - Sports$115K+666.7%
Football$105K+75.0%
Sports - Basketball$60K
Baseball$18K-94.8%

About North Lake Tahoe

The north shore Lake Tahoe casinos sit in Washoe County at Incline Village and Crystal Bay. It's the smallest sub-area the Control Board breaks out, and a sharply seasonal one, where ski and summer traffic set the annual shape. Separate reporting begins in 2018.

Other Nevada markets in 2018

All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.

Every month since 2004, in one API call.

The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.