Carson Valley Gaming Revenue 2023
Carson Valley casinos won $134.1 million in 2023. Compared with 2022, win fell 1.1 percent, or $1.49 million.
That ranks 5th among Nevada's ten county-level markets, and works out to 0.9% of the statewide total. This is a slot market first: machines account for 96.3% of win, tables for 3.7%. Sports Pool gained the most in dollar terms, adding $72,000, while slot machines gave back $1.66 million.
Slot and table revenue in Carson Valley, 2023
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $129.2M | 96.3% | -1.3% |
| Table, counter and card games | $4.91M | 3.7% | +3.4% |
Revenue by game in Carson Valley, 2023
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $129.2M | 96.3% | -1.3% |
| Twenty One | $1.49M | 1.1% | -3.2% |
| Sports Pool | $1.32M | 1.0% | +5.8% |
| Other - Table Games | $1.01M | 0.8% | +17.2% |
| 3-Card Poker | $418K | 0.3% | -5.2% |
| Keno | $334K | 0.2% | +9.2% |
| Race Book | $267K | 0.2% | -14.4% |
| Bingo | $60K | 0.0% | +100.0% |
Month by month, Carson Valley 2023
| Month | Win | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $10.1M | $9.96M | +1.5% |
| February | $9.65M | $11.0M | -11.9% |
| March | $11.3M | $11.8M | -4.3% |
| April | $11.4M | $11.8M | -4.2% |
| May | $11.5M | $12.4M | -6.6% |
| June | $11.5M | $11.2M | +2.4% |
| July | $11.4M | $11.8M | -3.0% |
| August | $11.3M | $11.5M | -1.5% |
| September | $11.9M | $11.8M | +0.5% |
| October | $11.3M | $12.0M | -5.5% |
| November | $11.1M | $10.1M | +9.2% |
| December | $11.7M | $10.3M | +13.5% |
| Total 2023 | $134.1M | $135.6M | -1.1% |
September was the strongest month at $11.9 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2023
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $134.1M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Sports - Football | $537K | +2.7% |
| Sports - Basketball | $326K | +37.0% |
| Sports - Baseball | $248K | +31.2% |
| Other - Sports | $105K | +8.2% |
| Sports - Hockey | $83K | +76.6% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $22K | -86.3% |
| Sports - Mobile | $0 | — |
About Carson Valley
The Carson Valley area covers the gaming properties in and around Carson City and the Douglas County valley floor, separate from the South Lake Tahoe casinos reported under their own heading. It is a locals-driven market, and its reporting runs continuously from January 2004.
Other Nevada markets in 2023
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.