West Wendover Gaming Revenue 2012
West Wendover produced $167.7 million in gaming win during 2012. Against 2011 the change is under half a percent, which is as close to flat as this data gets.
That ranks 7th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 1.5% of the statewide total. Machines accounted for 77.3% of win; tables, counters and card games made up 22.7%. Sports Pool gained the most in dollar terms, adding $310,000, while slot machines gave back $292,000.
Slot and table revenue in West Wendover, 2012
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $129.6M | 77.3% | -0.2% |
| Table, counter and card games | $38.0M | 22.7% | +0.6% |
Revenue by game in West Wendover, 2012
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $129.6M | 77.3% | -0.2% |
| Twenty One | $19.7M | 11.7% | +0.1% |
| Craps | $3.72M | 2.2% | +6.2% |
| 3-Card Poker | $3.68M | 2.2% | -5.1% |
| Roulette | $3.01M | 1.8% | +7.5% |
| Card Games | $2.37M | 1.4% | -8.2% |
| Sports Pool | $1.95M | 1.2% | +19.0% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $1.55M | 0.9% | +1.9% |
| Let It Ride | $933K | 0.6% | -1.4% |
| Other - Table Games | $858K | 0.5% | -6.4% |
| Race Book | $279K | 0.2% | -21.0% |
Month by month, West Wendover 2012
| Month | Win | 2011 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $13.0M | $13.6M | -4.1% |
| February | $15.2M | $14.6M | +4.0% |
| March | $15.6M | $14.7M | +6.2% |
| April | $13.7M | $14.3M | -4.4% |
| May | $14.2M | $14.2M | -0.2% |
| June | $13.9M | $13.1M | +6.4% |
| July | $14.2M | $14.9M | -4.3% |
| August | $12.9M | $13.1M | -1.1% |
| September | $15.1M | $14.8M | +1.8% |
| October | $13.7M | $14.3M | -4.1% |
| November | $13.5M | $12.8M | +5.3% |
| December | $12.7M | $13.4M | -5.6% |
| Total 2012 | $167.7M | $167.7M | -0.0% |
March was the strongest month at $15.6 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2012
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $167.7M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Football | $788K | +99.0% |
| Basketball | $607K | +1.8% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $412K | -6.2% |
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $260K | -25.9% |
| Baseball | $89K | -46.4% |
| Other - Sports | $50K | +38.9% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
About West Wendover
West Wendover sits directly on the Utah state line in Elko County and exists as a gaming market almost entirely because of it: the great majority of its play arrives by road from the Salt Lake City metro area. That single dependency makes it one of the more predictable markets in the state. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2012
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.