West Wendover Gaming Revenue 2010
West Wendover casinos won $164.2 million in 2010. That's down 2.4 percent from 2009, a drop of $4.11 million.
That ranks 7th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 1.6% of the statewide total. Slot machines produced 78.1% of that, with table, counter and card games taking 21.9%. 3-Card Poker gained the most in dollar terms, adding $1.02 million, while slot machines gave back $5.00 million.
Slot and table revenue in West Wendover, 2010
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $128.2M | 78.1% | -3.8% |
| Table, counter and card games | $36.0M | 21.9% | +2.5% |
Revenue by game in West Wendover, 2010
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $128.2M | 78.1% | -3.8% |
| Twenty One | $18.1M | 11.0% | -4.9% |
| 3-Card Poker | $3.58M | 2.2% | +39.6% |
| Craps | $3.58M | 2.2% | +12.7% |
| Card Games | $2.62M | 1.6% | -3.6% |
| Roulette | $2.50M | 1.5% | +1.7% |
| Sports Pool | $1.92M | 1.2% | +25.4% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $1.38M | 0.8% | +0.4% |
| Other - Table Games | $1.18M | 0.7% | -8.1% |
| Let It Ride | $807K | 0.5% | +31.6% |
| Race Book | $361K | 0.2% | -7.4% |
Month by month, West Wendover 2010
| Month | Win | 2009 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $14.1M | $15.1M | -6.6% |
| February | $16.0M | $16.0M | -0.3% |
| March | $14.9M | $15.4M | -3.4% |
| April | $13.9M | $13.9M | +0.5% |
| May | $14.7M | $15.3M | -3.5% |
| June | $12.1M | $13.4M | -9.7% |
| July | $14.0M | $14.1M | -0.5% |
| August | $13.1M | $13.5M | -2.3% |
| September | $13.4M | $14.0M | -4.1% |
| October | $14.9M | $13.8M | +8.1% |
| November | $11.5M | $13.0M | -11.8% |
| December | $11.6M | $10.9M | +5.6% |
| Total 2010 | $164.2M | $168.3M | -2.4% |
February was the strongest month at $16.0 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2010
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $164.2M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Football | $690K | +13.7% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $497K | +90.4% |
| Basketball | $420K | +27.7% |
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $362K | -7.2% |
| Baseball | $223K | +48.7% |
| Other - Sports | $88K | -51.4% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
About West Wendover
West Wendover sits directly on the Utah state line in Elko County and exists as a gaming market almost entirely because of it: the great majority of its play arrives by road from the Salt Lake City metro area. That single dependency makes it one of the more predictable markets in the state. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2010
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.