Sparks Gaming Revenue 2022
Gaming win in Sparks reached $172.7 million in 2022. That's up 3.5 percent on 2021, a gain of $5.82 million.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 9th, contributing 1.2% of statewide win. Slot machines carried 92.7% of it, leaving table games a thin 7.3%. The largest gain came from slot machines at $5.50 million; the largest decline was blackjack, down $763,000.
Slot and table revenue in Sparks, 2022
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $160.0M | 92.7% | +3.6% |
| Table, counter and card games | $12.7M | 7.3% | +2.6% |
Revenue by game in Sparks, 2022
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $160.0M | 92.7% | +3.6% |
| Other - Table Games | $7.68M | 4.4% | +16.1% |
| Sports Pool | $2.21M | 1.3% | -0.4% |
| Twenty One | $1.41M | 0.8% | -35.2% |
| Keno | $1.35M | 0.8% | +1.7% |
| Race Book | $20K | 0.0% | +17.6% |
Month by month, Sparks 2022
| Month | Win | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $12.1M | $11.7M | +3.1% |
| February | $12.8M | $11.9M | +7.8% |
| March | $14.7M | $14.8M | -0.8% |
| April | $13.9M | $14.7M | -6.0% |
| May | $13.8M | $15.0M | -7.9% |
| June | $12.7M | $14.2M | -10.1% |
| July | $14.3M | $15.7M | -9.0% |
| August | $14.7M | $14.1M | +4.2% |
| September | $18.2M | $15.2M | +19.3% |
| October | $16.5M | $14.5M | +14.0% |
| November | $14.0M | $13.0M | +8.0% |
| December | $15.1M | $12.2M | +24.4% |
| Total 2022 | $172.7M | $166.9M | +3.5% |
September was the strongest month at $18.2 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2022
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $172.7M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Sports - Football | $991K | +24.2% |
| Sports - Basketball | $489K | -3.2% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $352K | +28.5% |
| Sports - Baseball | $244K | -39.8% |
| Sports - Hockey | $97K | +19.8% |
| Other - Sports | $39K | -75.9% |
About Sparks
Sparks adjoins Reno to the east and functions largely as a locals market, with a heavier slot weighting and steadier month-to-month revenue than Reno itself. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2022
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.