Sparks Gaming Revenue 2007
Gaming win in Sparks reached $173.5 million in 2007. That's up 0.5 percent on 2006, a gain of $909,000.
That ranks 8th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 1.4% of the statewide total. This is a slot market first: machines account for 86.4% of win, tables for 13.6%. Slot machines gained the most in dollar terms, adding $1.09 million, while Sports Pool gave back $806,000.
Slot and table revenue in Sparks, 2007
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $149.9M | 86.4% | +0.7% |
| Table, counter and card games | $23.6M | 13.6% | -0.7% |
Revenue by game in Sparks, 2007
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $149.9M | 86.4% | +0.7% |
| Twenty One | $9.18M | 5.3% | +2.6% |
| Other - Table Games | $3.47M | 2.0% | -6.0% |
| Keno | $2.82M | 1.6% | -2.4% |
| Craps | $2.42M | 1.4% | +22.5% |
| Card Games | $1.72M | 1.0% | +30.9% |
| Sports Pool | $1.56M | 0.9% | -34.0% |
| 3-Card Poker | $1.17M | 0.7% | -19.4% |
| Roulette | $760K | 0.4% | +9.7% |
| Race Book | $457K | 0.3% | +13.7% |
Month by month, Sparks 2007
| Month | Win | 2006 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $12.2M | $13.3M | -7.9% |
| February | $13.5M | $13.9M | -2.7% |
| March | $15.9M | $14.3M | +10.6% |
| April | $14.5M | $14.1M | +2.3% |
| May | $14.7M | $14.2M | +3.8% |
| June | $14.5M | $14.0M | +3.3% |
| July | $15.3M | $15.2M | +1.2% |
| August | $16.2M | $15.3M | +6.1% |
| September | $15.6M | $16.0M | -2.2% |
| October | $14.3M | $14.2M | +0.8% |
| November | $13.3M | $13.6M | -2.7% |
| December | $13.4M | $14.5M | -7.1% |
| Total 2007 | $173.5M | $172.6M | +0.5% |
August was the strongest month at $16.2 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2007
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $173.5M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Football | $526K | -33.1% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $402K | -34.3% |
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $367K | +592.5% |
| Basketball | $327K | -32.9% |
| Baseball | $202K | -46.0% |
| Other - Sports | $106K | 0.0% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
About Sparks
Sparks adjoins Reno to the east and functions largely as a locals market, with a heavier slot weighting and steadier month-to-month revenue than Reno itself. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2007
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.