North Las Vegas Gaming Revenue 2024
North Las Vegas casinos won $285.0 million in 2024. That's down 1.6 percent from 2023, a drop of $4.66 million.
That ranks 6th among Nevada's ten reported sub-areas, and works out to 1.8% of the statewide total. This is a slot market first: machines account for 90.5% of win, tables for 9.5%. Ultim Texas Hold'em gained the most in dollar terms, adding $1.26 million, while slot machines gave back $3.69 million.
Slot and table revenue in North Las Vegas, 2024
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $257.9M | 90.5% | -1.4% |
| Table, counter and card games | $27.1M | 9.5% | -3.5% |
Revenue by game in North Las Vegas, 2024
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $257.9M | 90.5% | -1.4% |
| Twenty One | $9.64M | 3.4% | +9.0% |
| Sports Pool | $5.68M | 2.0% | -10.1% |
| Craps | $4.94M | 1.7% | -17.1% |
| Other - Table Games | $1.95M | 0.7% | -35.3% |
| Ultim Texas Hold'em | $1.78M | 0.6% | +243.5% |
| Roulette | $1.73M | 0.6% | +0.2% |
| Bingo | $842K | 0.3% | -23.2% |
| Race Book | $498K | 0.2% | -9.3% |
Month by month, North Las Vegas 2024
| Month | Win | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $22.6M | $24.1M | -5.9% |
| February | $23.8M | $24.9M | -4.4% |
| March | $25.7M | $26.8M | -4.1% |
| April | $23.9M | $24.7M | -3.4% |
| May | $24.7M | $24.2M | +2.1% |
| June | $22.9M | $23.2M | -1.4% |
| July | $22.9M | $24.1M | -5.0% |
| August | $23.1M | $23.0M | +0.4% |
| September | $23.2M | $23.3M | -0.7% |
| October | $22.5M | $23.4M | -3.8% |
| November | $24.5M | $23.1M | +6.1% |
| December | $25.3M | $24.9M | +1.6% |
| Total 2024 | $285.0M | $289.6M | -1.6% |
March was the strongest month at $25.7 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2024
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $285.0M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Other - Sports | $2.55M | -15.8% |
| Sports - Basketball | $1.40M | +20.9% |
| Sports - Baseball | $737K | +2.4% |
| Sports - Football | $644K | -44.3% |
| Race Book Parimutuel | $492K | -10.2% |
| Sports - Hockey | $296K | +55.8% |
| Sports - Mobile | $108K | — |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $67K | -15.2% |
About North Las Vegas
North Las Vegas is a locals gaming market serving the northern half of the valley, dominated by slot play. Its revenue tracks local employment and population growth far more closely than tourism. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2024
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.