North Las Vegas Gaming Revenue 2010
Gaming win in North Las Vegas reached $267.8 million in 2010. That's down 6.4 percent from 2009, a drop of $18.3 million.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 6th, contributing 2.6% of statewide win. Slot machines carried 89.2% of it, leaving table games a thin 10.8%. The largest gain came from Sports Pool at $439,000; the largest decline was slot machines, down $15.6 million.
Slot and table revenue in North Las Vegas, 2010
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $239.0M | 89.2% | -6.1% |
| Table, counter and card games | $28.8M | 10.8% | -8.8% |
Revenue by game in North Las Vegas, 2010
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $239.0M | 89.2% | -6.1% |
| Twenty One | $10.8M | 4.0% | -9.7% |
| Sports Pool | $6.49M | 2.4% | +7.3% |
| Craps | $4.32M | 1.6% | -6.1% |
| Race Book | $2.16M | 0.8% | -6.0% |
| Card Games | $2.16M | 0.8% | -14.3% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $1.67M | 0.6% | -18.8% |
| Roulette | $1.44M | 0.5% | -0.3% |
| Keno | $1.30M | 0.5% | -11.4% |
| Other - Table Games | $1.28M | 0.5% | -7.9% |
Month by month, North Las Vegas 2010
| Month | Win | 2009 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $22.1M | $22.1M | -0.2% |
| February | $22.4M | $26.2M | -14.5% |
| March | $28.2M | $31.9M | -11.7% |
| April | $20.4M | $23.1M | -11.9% |
| May | $22.6M | $20.8M | +8.8% |
| June | $23.4M | $25.4M | -8.0% |
| July | $18.1M | $23.6M | -23.6% |
| August | $25.2M | $22.2M | +13.5% |
| September | $22.3M | $24.0M | -7.0% |
| October | $19.8M | $19.2M | +3.4% |
| November | $24.2M | $23.4M | +3.4% |
| December | $19.2M | $24.2M | -20.8% |
| Total 2010 | $267.8M | $286.1M | -6.4% |
March was the strongest month at $28.2 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2010
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $267.8M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $2.16M | -1.9% |
| Basketball | $1.99M | +14.1% |
| Football | $1.83M | -4.4% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $1.22M | +10.9% |
| Baseball | $1.03M | +17.7% |
| Other - Sports | $431K | +1.9% |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
About North Las Vegas
North Las Vegas is a locals gaming market serving the northern half of the valley, dominated by slot play. Its revenue tracks local employment and population growth far more closely than tourism. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2010
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.