Laughlin Gaming Revenue 2017
Laughlin produced $492.8 million in gaming win during 2017. That's up 4.3 percent on 2016, a gain of $20.4 million.
Among the ten reported sub-areas it places 5th, contributing 4.3% of statewide win. Slot machines carried 89.3% of it, leaving table games a thin 10.7%. The largest gain came from slot machines at $19.2 million; the largest decline was Craps, down $390,000.
Slot and table revenue in Laughlin, 2017
| Category | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $439.9M | 89.3% | +4.6% |
| Table, counter and card games | $52.9M | 10.7% | +2.4% |
Revenue by game in Laughlin, 2017
Game names follow the Control Board's own labels, so blackjack appears here as Twenty One. Slots are reported one row per denomination, which says more about which machines a floor happens to run than about how it performed, so this table combines them into a single line.
| Game | Win | Share | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slot machines | $439.9M | 89.3% | +4.6% |
| Twenty One | $15.4M | 3.1% | +5.2% |
| OTHER GAMES & TABLES | $7.27M | 1.5% | +3.2% |
| Craps | $6.28M | 1.3% | -5.8% |
| 3-Card Poker | $5.30M | 1.1% | -5.2% |
| Roulette | $4.69M | 1.0% | +8.6% |
| Sports Pool | $3.18M | 0.6% | +7.2% |
| Card Games | $2.17M | 0.4% | -4.6% |
| Bingo | $2.12M | 0.4% | +6.0% |
| Let It Ride | $1.99M | 0.4% | -6.5% |
| Race Book | $1.57M | 0.3% | -6.7% |
| Keno | $1.47M | 0.3% | +5.5% |
| Pai Gow Poker | $960K | 0.2% | -8.0% |
| Other - Table Games | $570K | 0.1% | — |
Month by month, Laughlin 2017
| Month | Win | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $44.1M | $42.4M | +4.2% |
| February | $43.1M | $43.4M | -0.5% |
| March | $50.3M | $48.5M | +3.7% |
| April | $42.9M | $41.2M | +4.2% |
| May | $43.3M | $39.6M | +9.3% |
| June | $37.0M | $38.6M | -4.1% |
| July | $40.6M | $37.4M | +8.7% |
| August | $39.1M | $36.1M | +8.4% |
| September | $36.9M | $35.9M | +2.7% |
| October | $41.9M | $41.0M | +2.3% |
| November | $42.2M | $40.3M | +4.9% |
| December | $31.2M | $28.2M | +10.7% |
| Total 2017 | $492.8M | $472.4M | +4.3% |
March was the strongest month at $50.3 million.
Sports betting and race book detail, 2017
These rows break down the sports pool and race book figures already counted in the totals above. They sit inside the $492.8M, so adding them to it would count the same money twice. Sports – Mobile reports how much of the sports win arrived through a phone.
| Line | Win | Year over year |
|---|---|---|
| Race Pari-Mutuel | $1.44M | -14.9% |
| Baseball | $753K | +27.8% |
| Basketball | $681K | +20.7% |
| Sports - Football | $652K | — |
| Football | $549K | -66.3% |
| Other - Sports | $287K | -1694.4% |
| Sports Parlay Cards | $231K | +18.5% |
| Race Book Parimutuel | $125K | — |
| Sports - Baseball | $19K | — |
| Sports Pari-Mutuel | $0 | — |
| Sports - Basketball | $0 | — |
About Laughlin
Laughlin sits on the Colorado River at Nevada's southern tip, ninety miles from Las Vegas, and draws primarily from Arizona and Southern California drive-in traffic. It is a value-oriented, slot-heavy market with pronounced seasonality tied to river and weather conditions. Separate reporting begins in 2018.
Other Nevada markets in 2017
All figures are gaming win at nonrestricted locations, taken from the Nevada Gaming Control Board's monthly Gaming Revenue Information reports. Win is what casinos kept after paying winning wagers, before taxes and operating costs. Restricted locations, the taverns and stores running fifteen machines or fewer, are reported separately and excluded here.
Every month since 2004, in one API call.
The tables on this page are aggregates. The API returns the underlying records: every game, region, and location type, month by month.